tankefigur

English translation: shared intellectual constructs / concepts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tankefigur
English translation:shared intellectual constructs / concepts
Entered by: Peter Linton

22:59 Nov 4, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: tankefigur
Cultural Studies:

framträdare använder en mängd retoriska resurser eller element – allt från argument, tankefigurer, myter, koder, bilder och metaforer till en specifik jargong
David Shannon
Sweden
shared intellectual constructs / concepts
Explanation:
I have never come across this word, so this is just a stab at finding an English equivalent. To my amazement, there is a Google web ref to that expression that seems to fit well.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mental images
Sven Petersson
4 +1figure of thought/
Mario Marcolin
3mental grid
Lisa Lloyd
3shared intellectual constructs / concepts
Peter Linton
1Ideal, opinion-maker
zebung


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental images


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.gis.net/~tbirch/hp5.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  George Hopkins
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ideal, opinion-maker


Explanation:
Just thought I'd throw those out. An ideal if it is an intangible, an opinion-maker if it is a person.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figure of thought/


Explanation:
or "thought figure"

The original has "denkfigur"
http://jwsr.ucr.edu/archive/vol6/number2/pdf/jwsr-v6n2-therb...
cf
"denkkollektiv" - thought-collective
"denkstil"- thought-style

http://www.what-is-cancer.com/papers/Fleck.html
http://www.tribunes.com/tribune/edito/5-6z.htm



Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prisma
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared intellectual constructs / concepts


Explanation:
I have never come across this word, so this is just a stab at finding an English equivalent. To my amazement, there is a Google web ref to that expression that seems to fit well.


    Reference: http://www.uea.ac.uk/env/all/faculty/adger/EPA2003.pdf
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental grid


Explanation:
[PDF] SharingKnowledge Through Mentoring
Filtyp: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-version
... Tacit knowledge forms a mental grid, a unique set of beliefs and assumptions through
which we filter and interpret what we see and do (Saint-Onge, 1996). ...
www.ispi.org/publications/ pitocs/piSept2003/Vol42_08_36.pdf

Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search