äventyrsbad

English translation: Leisure Pool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:äventyrsbad
English translation:Leisure Pool
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

09:30 May 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: äventyrsbad
Andra samarbetspartners inom nära avstånd är Kungsberget som erbjuder alpin skidåkning och Parkbadet med ett spännande äventyrsbad.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Leisure Pool
Explanation:
English term used.
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Indoor Waterpark
Larissa Ekonoja
4 +1Leisure Pool
Madelen Neikter


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
äventyrsbad
Indoor Waterpark


Explanation:
I would call this an indoor waterpark. It's very similar to indoor waterparks in the US. (Splash Lagoon has photos if you want to verify) I put a couple links just for fun..


    Reference: http://www.splashlagoon.com/
    Reference: http://www.grandrios.com/waterparkhome.htm
Larissa Ekonoja
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lagom: I'm not really sure what you would call it in English as it is a swimming pool with slides and flumes etc but I think 'adventure pool' or 'adventure swimming pool' would also work (see Google).
7 mins

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
1 hr

agree  Pernille Chapman: Yes, the word is likely to come from English originally, so 'adventure pool' would work.
2 days 5 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
äventyrsbad
Leisure Pool


Explanation:
English term used.

Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: I'm with you!
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search