överstegsåkning bakåt (på skridskor)

English translation: backward crossover (skating)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överstegsåkning bakåt (på skridskor)
English translation:backward crossover (skating)
Entered by: E2efour (X)

16:48 Nov 12, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: överstegsåkning bakåt (på skridskor)
Any skaters around?
What movements does this describe?
E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
crossover
Explanation:
This is where you cross one foot over the other, both going backwards and forwards. If you're skating on a rink, you would
probably use this movement in the curves.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backward cross-over
Lars Jelking
3 +1crossover
Catherine Brix


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
överstegsåkning bakåt (på skridskor)
crossover


Explanation:
This is where you cross one foot over the other, both going backwards and forwards. If you're skating on a rink, you would
probably use this movement in the curves.

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Olsson: I'm sure this is the movement described (although I don't know the exact English term).
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. It is actually called a crossover and there are forward and backward crossovers, depending on whether you are going forwards or backwards. Makes curves smooth and helps gain momentum in jumps, for instance.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
överstegsåkning bakåt (på skridskor)
backward cross-over


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I would have liked to have accepted both answers, but didn't know how.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search