friluftsgård

English translation: outdoor activities centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:friluftsgård
English translation:outdoor activities centre
Entered by: Anita Lundmark

11:25 Dec 12, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: friluftsgård
Begreppet används i en turistbroschyr. Friluftsgården är i detta fall en byggnad i direkt anslutning till ett friluftsområde med skid- och andra motionsspår (utanför tätbebyggt samhälle). Byggnaden är relativt enkel men innehåller duschar, bastu, samlingslokal och möjligheter till enkel logi för grupper.
Anita Lundmark
Sweden
outdoor activities centre
Explanation:
This is another option, and what we used to call this type of thing in the UK. I'm just a bit wary that calling it a recreation centre might imply that it has more facilities than it does (like tennis courts or a swimming pool). Outdoor activities centres are a bit more rough and ready - or they used to be...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4outdoor activities centre
Clare Barnes
5 +2recreation centre
Lars Jelking
3outdoor sports center
Eva Olsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
friluftsgård
outdoor activities centre


Explanation:
This is another option, and what we used to call this type of thing in the UK. I'm just a bit wary that calling it a recreation centre might imply that it has more facilities than it does (like tennis courts or a swimming pool). Outdoor activities centres are a bit more rough and ready - or they used to be...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Barath
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  EKM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friluftsgård
recreation centre


Explanation:
o:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-12 18:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag hittade det här: http://www.tyreso.se/templates/Page____2264.aspx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-12 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Förlåt ingen punkt på slutet!
http://www.tyreso.se/templates/Page____2264.aspx

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro
1 min

agree  Charlesp
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friluftsgård
outdoor sports center


Explanation:
or outdoor ski center if skiing is the main activity offered there.

Eva Olsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search