långdrag

English translation: towing bait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:långdrag
English translation:towing bait
Entered by: Lars Jelking

06:59 Feb 14, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fishing
Swedish term or phrase: långdrag
Can anyone help me with the English name for this? It's a method used when fishing for char (the text I have makes a distinction between this and fly-fishing).
Clare Barnes
Sweden
towing bait
Explanation:
The method used with a small boat. 'Drag fishing' is the term most often used for commercial fishing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-14 16:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your notes: No, it is not 'trawling'. 'Långdrag' is normally done with one or two lines over the boat's stern and mostly by rowing ('ro drag'). I've done it on lakes and in protected fjords in the Swedish archipelagoes.
NB. You can increase the chance of catching fish by using more lines. But picture the "sallad" following a fighting fish!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-14 16:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your notes: No, it is not 'trawling'. 'Långdrag' is normally done with one or two lines over the boat's stern and mostly by rowing ('ro drag'). I've done it on lakes and in protected fjords in the Swedish archipelagoes.
NB. You can increase the chance of catching fish by using more lines. But picture the "sallad" following a fighting fish!
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Lars - you put me on the right track. I found loads of references to row trolling once I started looking (http://www.twincities.com/mld/twincities/sports/outdoors/12954500.htm)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5towing bait
Lars Jelking
4Drag fishing
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
långdrag
Drag fishing


Explanation:
I am pretty sure they are referring to drag fishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-14 16:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, trawling uses a net, this method uses lines with bait. See also Lars' note.


    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org/international/press/releases/uk-co...
    Reference: http://www.jaustinforbes.com/farmington.html
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
långdrag
towing bait


Explanation:
The method used with a small boat. 'Drag fishing' is the term most often used for commercial fishing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-14 16:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your notes: No, it is not 'trawling'. 'Långdrag' is normally done with one or two lines over the boat's stern and mostly by rowing ('ro drag'). I've done it on lakes and in protected fjords in the Swedish archipelagoes.
NB. You can increase the chance of catching fish by using more lines. But picture the "sallad" following a fighting fish!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-14 16:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your notes: No, it is not 'trawling'. 'Långdrag' is normally done with one or two lines over the boat's stern and mostly by rowing ('ro drag'). I've done it on lakes and in protected fjords in the Swedish archipelagoes.
NB. You can increase the chance of catching fish by using more lines. But picture the "sallad" following a fighting fish!

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Lars - you put me on the right track. I found loads of references to row trolling once I started looking (http://www.twincities.com/mld/twincities/sports/outdoors/12954500.htm)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search