Fällavgift

English translation: trophy fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fällavgift
English translation:trophy fee
Entered by: Meadow Media

11:19 Dec 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Hunting
Swedish term or phrase: Fällavgift
A term for the fee you pay when you have hunted and shot a deer or moose etc. You pay a new fee for each animal you shoot.
Meadow Media
trophy fee
Explanation:
The hunter however has the option of continuing and paying an additional full trophy fee to take another animal. If the original animal should subsequently ...
www.huntingandfishingnz.co.nz/trophy_fees.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

African Cape Trophy Safaris safari hunting trophy fees.Safari hunting trophy fees in the Eastern Cape of South Africa. Trophy Fees ... Hunting safari Trophy Fees - Eastern Cape South Africa. ...
www.africancapesafaris.com/trophyfees.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-12-16 12:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Licenses Trophy fee on Cape buffalo Taxes Dip and Pack fees on buffalo ... All daily rates, trophy fees for the following animals: ...
www.luxuryhunts.com/Africa/zimbabwe.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4felling fee
Sven Petersson
4trophy fee
David Hollywood


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trophy fee


Explanation:
The hunter however has the option of continuing and paying an additional full trophy fee to take another animal. If the original animal should subsequently ...
www.huntingandfishingnz.co.nz/trophy_fees.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

African Cape Trophy Safaris safari hunting trophy fees.Safari hunting trophy fees in the Eastern Cape of South Africa. Trophy Fees ... Hunting safari Trophy Fees - Eastern Cape South Africa. ...
www.africancapesafaris.com/trophyfees.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-12-16 12:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Licenses Trophy fee on Cape buffalo Taxes Dip and Pack fees on buffalo ... All daily rates, trophy fees for the following animals: ...
www.luxuryhunts.com/Africa/zimbabwe.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felling fee


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://epubl.ltu.se/1402-1544/2006/18/LTU-DT-0618-SE.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Mostly used for trees and timber. The only 2 hunting references out there are "Swedish" publications written in English; that might make the alarm bells ring.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Try "fell an elephant" on Google!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search