lanskamp

English translation: international match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lanskamp
English translation:international match
Entered by: stephen mewes

07:27 May 27, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: lanskamp
Ari Hjelm
100 A lanskamper och fd bundesligaproffs
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
international match
Explanation:
Typo. Should read 'landskamper'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-27 12:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My original answer explains "lanskamp", but I never explained the 'A'. It means that he has played 100 internationalg matches in the national A team (as oppose to the B team or the youth team).

I don't know how this is best phrased in English, but I suppose you can come up with something.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4international match
Folke Nettelblad
5cap
Anders Östberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
international match


Explanation:
Typo. Should read 'landskamper'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-27 12:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My original answer explains "lanskamp", but I never explained the 'A'. It means that he has played 100 internationalg matches in the national A team (as oppose to the B team or the youth team).

I don't know how this is best phrased in English, but I suppose you can come up with something.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orhon int
56 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Antje Harder
4 hrs

agree  De Novi
5 hrs

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap


Explanation:
If you're translating into Brittish English then the standard expression used to describe how many games a player has played for his country (I think that the A team is implied) is to say that he has a specific number of caps. Fore example:

David Beckham has been awarded his 100th cap for England


    Reference: http://news.sky.com/skynews/article/0,,30100-1310801,00.html
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/football/2008/mar/27/newsstory.spo...
Anders Östberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search