OS-general

English translation: the head of the Olympic Organizing Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:OS-general
English translation:the head of the Olympic Organizing Committee
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

20:47 Mar 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: OS-general
"Sprängaren" utspelar sig i Sverige 2004, under förberedelserna av sommar-OS. En tid före OS-tävlingarna ska invigas sprängs den olympiska huvudstadion och med den OS-generalen i luften.

Is "OS-general" a position relative to a particular country/national team, to a specific Olympic Games event (e.g. the 2008 Olympic Games) or to the Olympic Games (organization) in general?
Thomas Johansson
Peru
the head of the Olympic Organising Committee
Explanation:
This is what the person in question is referred to in "The Bomber", the English translation of Liza Marklund's book. See reviews:
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the head of the Olympic Organising Committee
Anna Herbst
4 +1Olympic Games general
Annabel Oldfield
3 +1The head of the organizing committee
e-beth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The head of the organizing committee


Explanation:
Jag har inte läst boken, men omedelbart är det så jag tolkar titeln OS-general

e-beth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: The head of the national organizing committee.
59 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the head of the Olympic Organising Committee


Explanation:
This is what the person in question is referred to in "The Bomber", the English translation of Liza Marklund's book. See reviews:

Example sentence(s):
  • However, when the victim turns out to be the head of the Olympics organising committee Annika is hard pressed to find anyone who disliked the woman.
  • What appeared to be a terrorist attack is revealed as cover for a more personal assault on the powerful woman who heads the Olympic Organising Committee.

    Reference: http://www.eurocrime.co.uk/reviews/The%20Bomber.html
    Reference: http://www.shotsmag.co.uk/Book%20reviews%2026%20Aug/bomber.h...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Lilja: I agree. You could of course add that it is the "national" committee or "international" committee depending on what is meant in the book. But I would say the meaning is clear with this translation.
7 hrs
  -> Tack Martin!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olympic Games general


Explanation:
The female perspective is indeed predominant in "The Bomber", which is about Annika Bengtzon, the head of an editorial staff on criminal issues at a fictitious evening paper. In the novel, Sweden has been given the Olympic Games in 2004, when someone blows both the Olympia Stadium in Stockholm and the Swedish Olympic Games general into the air.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-03-10 13:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This translation came from a website on Liza Marklund's books.

Annabel Oldfield
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Yep! - 100%
56 mins

neutral  Kristina Thorne: I would have thought "czar" or something like that, but not sure about the military reference here.
1 hr

neutral  Katarina Lindve: czar is better- agree with kristina!
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search