Bästa Uppfödargrupp

English translation: Best Breeder's Group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bästa Uppfödargrupp
English translation:Best Breeder's Group
Entered by: Charles Ek

11:16 Dec 30, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Dog Show
Swedish term or phrase: Bästa Uppfödargrupp
Jag söker den korrekta terminologin för Bästa Uppfödargrupp på en hundutställning
Meadow Media
Best Breeder's Group
Explanation:
See the English instructions for judges at shows sponsored by Svenska Kennelklubben, at page 9 of the reference link below. (There's a typo in the instruction -- "Breeders Group" should be "Breeder's Group", as used later in the same sentence and in the next paragraph.)

This should always be capitalized in this context, as it is the name of a particular award that is given at a show.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! The reference was very helpful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Best Breeder's Group
Charles Ek
4best breeder group
George Hopkins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best breeder group


Explanation:
Don't translate if it is a formal name or title.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
8 mins
  -> Thank you Anna.

disagree  Sven Petersson: FCI and the KC both write "Best Breeder's Group".
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best Breeder's Group


Explanation:
See the English instructions for judges at shows sponsored by Svenska Kennelklubben, at page 9 of the reference link below. (There's a typo in the instruction -- "Breeders Group" should be "Breeder's Group", as used later in the same sentence and in the next paragraph.)

This should always be capitalized in this context, as it is the name of a particular award that is given at a show.


    Reference: http://kennet.skk.se/skk/WebFiles/Files/501/T29_guidelines_e...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! The reference was very helpful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs
  -> Tack, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search