Bästa Avelstik

English translation: Best Brood Bitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bästa Avelstik
English translation:Best Brood Bitch
Entered by: Anna Herbst

11:34 Dec 30, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Dog shows
Swedish term or phrase: Bästa Avelstik
Söker korrekta terminologin för Bästa Avelstik
Meadow Media
Best Brood Bitch
Explanation:
This is the English translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-12-30 11:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.suite101.com/view_image.cfm/953636
Best Brood Bitch was Cedar Fogg's Holiday - lovely picture of the dog!
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Best Brood Bitch
Anna Herbst
5best breeding bitch
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Best Brood Bitch


Explanation:
This is the English translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-12-30 11:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.suite101.com/view_image.cfm/953636
Best Brood Bitch was Cedar Fogg's Holiday - lovely picture of the dog!


    Reference: http://extension.missouri.edu/publications/DisplayPub.aspx?P...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek
1 hr
  -> Tack Charles!

agree  Sven Petersson: The term used by each and all kennel clubs in every English speaking countries.
9 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: # of hits: 43,800 for Best Brood Bitch
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Tack Stefan!

agree  sans22 (X)
4 days
  -> Tack ska du ha!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best breeding bitch


Explanation:
Check on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-12-30 12:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anna's best brood bitch is an option.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Google: 'about 861 for "best breeding bitch"' v. 'about 39,200 for "best brood bitch"'. The asker requested the correct terminology which is brood bitch; brood = kept for breeding purposes is an adjective, not a noun, cf. brood mare; brood queen.
8 mins
  -> Yes, I know -- but there is no need to be neutral, my answer is correct. Note that 'brood' is a noun.

agree  Lars Jelking: The Swedish Board of Agriculture uses "breed" and "breeding" in their term list.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lars.

disagree  Sven Petersson: Its's hardly for "The Swedish Board of Agriculture" to decide how English should be written and/or spoken! Not a single kennel club in an English speaking country uses the term proffered!
8 hrs
  -> As shown by a Google search for "breeding bitch" together with "kennel club" the second part of your response is not true.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search