höja eller sänka dig

English translation: raise or lower your handicap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:höja eller sänka dig
English translation:raise or lower your handicap
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:02 Apr 8, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
Swedish term or phrase: höja eller sänka dig
Men även på de klubbar som inte tillåter avståndsmätare kan du använda din laserkikare, exempelvis vid inspel eller sällskapsspel men utan att kunna höja eller sänka dig.
Annabel Oldfield
raise or lower your handicap
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raise or lower your handicap
Sven Petersson
3increase or reduce your pace
Helen Johnson
1increase or lower your ranking
Cetra Hastings


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
increase or lower your ranking


Explanation:
Could it have anything to do with one's ranking?

Cetra Hastings
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise or lower your handicap


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack :o)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase or reduce your pace


Explanation:
... could be.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search