motionskort

English translation: keep-fit cards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motionskort
English translation:keep-fit cards
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

04:10 Jul 11, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: motionskort
Personalens hälsa anses som
mycket viktig och bolaget subventionerar motionskort och erbjuder massage till de anställda samt uppmuntrar till cykel eller promenad vid kortare tjänsteärenden.
Jan Schauseil
keep-fit cards
Explanation:
gym cards, training cards, etc.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sports club memberships
Charlesp
5gym passes
Paul Lambert
4keep-fit cards
George Hopkins


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep-fit cards


Explanation:
gym cards, training cards, etc.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gym passes


Explanation:
Entry to a gym

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sports club memberships


Explanation:
sports club memberships is what I would say, rather than memberships in fitness complexes. But health clubs would also work. ("gym" might be ok, but that has a different meaning actually, if one considers what a gym is.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-07-11 18:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, "fitness club" might be better than sports club.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Dermes
5 hrs

agree  Tania McConaghy: fitness club membership
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search