Friskvårdsersättning

English translation: reimbursement for health and fitness expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Friskvårdsersättning
English translation:reimbursement for health and fitness expenses
Entered by: Tania McConaghy

10:11 May 25, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gym membership terms and conditions
Swedish term or phrase: Friskvårdsersättning
Du måste bifoga intyg för friskvårdsersättning.

I know what it means but can't think what to call it in English :o)
Annabel Oldfield
reimbursement for health and fitness expenses
Explanation:
what about something like this?

friskvård could also be "health and wellness" or similar
Selected response from:

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reimbursement for health and fitness expenses
Tania McConaghy
4receipt for fitness reimbursement
Catherine Brix
3compensation for health maintenance
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reimbursement for health and fitness expenses


Explanation:
what about something like this?

friskvård could also be "health and wellness" or similar

Example sentence(s):
  • Policy on reimbursement of health fitness program fees
  • Reimbursement for health and fitness care ('Ersättning för friskvård')

    Reference: http://www.geo.uu.se/fu/adm.html
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Maybe even 'health and fitness programs'
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Janis Abens
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation for health maintenance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-05-25 10:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.science.gu.se/digitalAssets/1332/1332480_doktoran...

"can recieve compensation for health maintenance (friskvårdsersättning)?"

http://fileadmin.cs.lth.se/intern/Administration/General_inf...

"reimbursement for expenses regarding workout cards or similar"

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SafeTex: to stay/be in good health. Not 'maintain' so this doesn't sound right in English. Sorry
1 hr
  -> Sounds right to me: http://www.google.ie/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE...

agree  edwardPVS: Disagree with *SafeTex* here. *Health maintenance* is actually a valid translation of *friskvård*. Has he never heard of a *health maintenance plan*? However, I'd suggest that *preventive health care* is more common, and nowadays *health and wellness*.
2445 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipt for fitness reimbursement


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they want proof of payment - for a gym membership or classes - which would be a receipt. In the right context, you could phrase it as "complete the fitness reimbursement form".

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  edwardPVS: Agree about the meaning, it's something you claim from HR like travel expenses, but suggest that your solution isn't correct.
2444 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search