hemtagning

English translation: Retrieve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hemtagning
English translation:Retrieve
Entered by: SafeTex

11:41 Mar 11, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fishing
Swedish term or phrase: hemtagning
Hello

In

Vi kör den [flugan] med flytlina och en decimeter under ytan med snabbast möjliga ***hemtagning***.

does "hemtagning" mean "reeling in of the line"?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
Retrieve
Explanation:
I understand this as a hand retrieve. Perhaps US English and UK English might differ. Here is a link
Selected response from:

Dana Schlitter
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Retrieve
Dana Schlitter
4bringing the line in
Matt Bibby


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing the line in


Explanation:
So ...bringing the line in as quickly as possible. As Chris suggests, you land a fish with the line when fly-fishing, rather than with the reel as you would with a fixed-spool reel (when coarse fishing or spinning).

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retrieve


Explanation:
I understand this as a hand retrieve. Perhaps US English and UK English might differ. Here is a link


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UkOuKkDNF9o
Dana Schlitter
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Dead right - see this link for the variety of techniques covered by this term: http://www.flyfisherman.com/editorial/fly-casting-retrieves/...
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search