mothugg

English translation: strike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mothugg
English translation:strike
Entered by: SafeTex

17:59 Mar 19, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fishing
Swedish term or phrase: mothugg
Hello

I was stuck on:

Dock skall ni vara beredd på att det kan bli många tappade laxar då det är svårt att få till ***mothuggen***, so I asked the client.

The answer was

”***mothugg***” is the moment /event when the fish takes the fly and swims away and the fisherman simultaneously pulls the rope to get the hook to sit in the mouth of the fish.

But I can't find a term for this. It is NOT snagging by the way as that is a very specific term and does not work

I wondered about "hooking" the fish but the bait has already been taken and the hook is already in the fish's mouth so I'm not sure about that.

Does anyone happen to know what we call it when the angler "yanks" the line to get the hook to sink into the flesh of the mouth of the fish?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
strike
Explanation:
You have to 'strike' the line to set the hook in the fish's mouth. So in this context I would write something along the lines of 'it's hard to time the strike right', something like that, or even 'it's hard to set the hook'.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bite
George Hopkins
4hookset/setting the hook
Hugh Curtis
4strike
Matt Bibby


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike


Explanation:
You have to 'strike' the line to set the hook in the fish's mouth. So in this context I would write something along the lines of 'it's hard to time the strike right', something like that, or even 'it's hard to set the hook'.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hookset/setting the hook


Explanation:
After the strike, which usually is the term for the fish taking the bait, you have to set the hook with the hookset or hook set.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hookset
Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite


Explanation:
... it's tricky to secure the bite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-03-20 09:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bite here: (of a fish) to take or attempt to take the bait or lure. (eg, Collins English Dictionary).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search