heja på för fulla muggar

English translation: we cheered our hearts out/at the top of our lungs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:heja på för fulla muggar
English translation:we cheered our hearts out/at the top of our lungs
Entered by: David Rumsey

15:23 Aug 12, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: heja på för fulla muggar
Han kom i mål, ren vilja gjorde det hela. Vi hejade på för fulla muggar.
David Rumsey
Canada
we cheered our lungs out/at the top of our lungs
Explanation:
Hello
The problematic part is "for fulla muggar" but we have two expressions for this when speaking of cheering.
Lots of hits on Google for both but i've given one reference for each
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we cheered our lungs out/at the top of our lungs
SafeTex
3 +1cheer with all one’s might
Brent Sørensen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheer with all one’s might


Explanation:

“för fulla muggar” means “with all one’s strength|might” [mit aller Kraft]
https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/för_fulla_muggar

https://robertamckelvey71.wordpress.com/2012/06/
Izzy did an amazing job in the school cross country. She ran very well, and qualified to take part in the interschool competition. We all watched with excitement as she ascended the hill, and we cheered with all our might as soon as she came back in to sight. Izzy, we are all very proud of you!

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: Perhaps We cheered our hearts out
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we cheered our lungs out/at the top of our lungs


Explanation:
Hello
The problematic part is "for fulla muggar" but we have two expressions for this when speaking of cheering.
Lots of hits on Google for both but i've given one reference for each


    https://www.boothbayregister.com/article/cheer-your-lungs-out/28746
    https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/at+the+top+of+your+lungs.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michele.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search