närspel

English translation: short game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:närspel
English translation:short game
Entered by: EKM

07:28 Jul 30, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
Swedish term or phrase: närspel
Träna ditt närspel på korthålsbanan.
I en text om en golfbana
Meadow Media
short game
Explanation:
...är det, tror jag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-30 07:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.askmen.com/sports/golf/13_golf_tips.html
www.thinkandreachpar.com/tarp/golf-instruction/short-game-g...

och en massa andra.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short game
EKM
3close-quarters (insert word here)
Emil Yarollahi
2 -1close game, near range
smokecat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
närspel
short game


Explanation:
...är det, tror jag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-30 07:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.askmen.com/sports/golf/13_golf_tips.html
www.thinkandreachpar.com/tarp/golf-instruction/short-game-g...

och en massa andra.


    Reference: http://findalesson.com/tips/Castnertip.htm
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PMPtranslations: Så heter det
9 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket! :-)

agree  JessicaC
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
närspel
close game, near range


Explanation:
or something like that...

smokecat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PMPtranslations: Så heter det inte
5 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
närspel
close-quarters (insert word here)


Explanation:
typ ;)

Emil Yarollahi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: Close-quarters används om "närstrid" (militärt) och båtmanövrering med små marginaler. Har du några referenser som har med golf att göra?
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search