Badhus

English translation: swimming baths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Badhus
English translation:swimming baths
Entered by: Lisa Frideborg Eddy

09:48 Mar 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Swedish term or phrase: Badhus
I annonser för det lokala badhuset på min ort har en annan översättare översatt med "the Spa XXX", men är inte det en helt annan sak? Vad finns det för bra engelskt ord för badhus - där det framkommer att det i byggnaden finns både olika bassänger, äventyrsbad, spa & relax etc.
Meadow Media
swimming baths
Explanation:
Leisure Centres & Swimming Baths - London Directory - All In LondonFind a directory listing of Leisure Centres & Swimming Baths in London here. Use our directory to find Leisure Centres & Swimming Baths businesses.
www.allinlondon.co.uk/directory/1319.php - 18k
Selected response from:

Lisa Frideborg Eddy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5swimming baths
Lisa Frideborg Eddy
5sports center or sports clud
Charlesp
4aquatic centre
laura rutigliano
3swim centre
Christine Andersen
3family swimming bath with spa
Jan Leinonen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swimming baths


Explanation:
Leisure Centres & Swimming Baths - London Directory - All In LondonFind a directory listing of Leisure Centres & Swimming Baths in London here. Use our directory to find Leisure Centres & Swimming Baths businesses.
www.allinlondon.co.uk/directory/1319.php - 18k


Lisa Frideborg Eddy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter
5 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Renassans LS
4 hrs

agree  Clare Barnes
9 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: The best general term, I agree, but my local baths (with gym, swimming pool, jacuzzi, sauna and steam room) call themselves a "spa". So it may be a new marketing word.
1 day 9 hrs

neutral  Charlesp: Maybe In England, but it would sound very very odd in the United States.
3 days 7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family swimming bath with spa


Explanation:
Swimming bath är ett vanligt badhus med simbassäng...

Jan Leinonen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swim centre


Explanation:
swim centre

Just a suggestion.

"Swimming baths" is also used - and the one in the small town where my parents live has two pools, flumes, wave-maker and other equipment.
But some of them are more old-fashioned with just 'straight' facilities.


    Reference: http://www.mark.hisgrove.btinternet.co.uk/hatfieldswimcentre...
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquatic centre


Explanation:
in my opinion it gives the idea of a structure where it is possible to swim but also to have fun.


    Reference: http://www.nbleisure.com/aquatic/
    Reference: http://www.onekawaaquatic.co.nz/html/about/
laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports center or sports clud


Explanation:
"sports center" would more ofter refer to public (ie municipal owned) faciliites, and
"sports club" would refer to private facilites, ie membership fee required.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-03-23 11:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course club is spelled \"club (and not \"clud\") :-)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search