tar del av

English translation: are studying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tar del av
English translation:are studying
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:00 Apr 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying / questionnaire
Swedish term or phrase: tar del av
I vår avdelning tar vi kontinuerligt del av kundeundersökninger.

TIA!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
are studying
Explanation:
...we are continuously studying customer polls...
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak til alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3evaluate
Madelen Neikter
5 +1are studying
Mats Wiman
4partake
Johansson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are studying


Explanation:
...we are continuously studying customer polls...

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak til alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bente Sorensen: ref. Prismas Eng-Swe disct.: to acquaint oneself with, study
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evaluate


Explanation:
Evaluate customer questionnaires/feedback

Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  EKM
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mårten!

agree  Mari Noller: This sounds a lot better.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks dinamin!

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partake


Explanation:
Ta del av behöver inte betyda mera än studera svar/få läsa svar. För mig är "evaluate" mera ingående studier av materialet.

Johansson
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search