differenssättning

English translation: differential settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:differenssättning
English translation:differential settlement
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:16 Jul 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / measurements for bridge building
Swedish term or phrase: differenssättning
Not a really useful sentence to give as context, but all there is, as this is an Excel table of potential risks when building a bridge: a bridge has a greater *differenssättning* than expected.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
differential settlement
Explanation:
"sättning", in this sense, is given in the TNC construction dictionary as: Vertikal deformation hos jord till följd av last
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
Thanks, Transcrit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differential settlement
Hugh Curtis
3differential setting
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differential setting


Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://geotech.maxit-cms.com/media/68/RefProj_Road_embankmen...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential settlement


Explanation:
"sättning", in this sense, is given in the TNC construction dictionary as: Vertikal deformation hos jord till följd av last

Hugh Curtis
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, Transcrit!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search