språngskikt

English translation: pycnocline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:språngskikt
English translation:pycnocline
Entered by: Anders G

02:17 Dec 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Swedish term or phrase: språngskikt
See reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Språngskikt
Anders G
United States
picnocline
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-07 06:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freefactfinder.com/definition/Picnocline.html

Q.E.D.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Spot on - thanks! I went with the Y spelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermocline
George Hopkins
5water stratification (halocline/thermocline)
Anna Herbst
5picnocline
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picnocline


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-07 06:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freefactfinder.com/definition/Picnocline.html

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Spot on - thanks! I went with the Y spelling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Pycnocline with a Y, please!
18 mins
  -> Both spellings are OK, but the "y" spelling does indeed get more Google hits.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water stratification (halocline/thermocline)


Explanation:
Water stratification occurs when water of high and low salinity (halocline), as well as cold and warm water (thermocline), forms layers that act as barriers to water mixing.
(Wikipedia)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratification
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halocline
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it's the term for a specific layer! Please see my reference!
1 hr

agree  De Novi: thermocline
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermocline


Explanation:
Ref. en.wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-12-07 10:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search for:
thermocline språngskikt survey
gives one hit.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Zanne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search