överbestämning

English translation: overdetermination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överbestämning
English translation:overdetermination
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

16:22 Nov 23, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Swedish term or phrase: överbestämning
Redovisning av överbestämning vid inmätning.
Shawn Champion
Sweden
overdetermination
Explanation:
The answer you want could be this literal. As long as your context is surveying, Wiki puts överbestämning with geodesi at (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Överbestämning_(geodesi)) giving a pretty good definition.

Looking up 'overdetermination' + 'geodesy' gets some quite interesting ;-) references including this (http://www.fgg.uni-lj.si/~/mkuhar/Zalozba/GKS_Keller.pdf), where you can find the example sentence; and google gives the other two references and more.

Tho I found overdetermination is used in other contexts as well!

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-23 21:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has this link worked? I couldn't open the page by just clicking, seems there's a hyphen added. So I'll put it up again here. http://www.fgg.uni-lj.si/~/mkuhar/Zalozba/GKS_Keller.pdf
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4too much determination
LilianNekipelov
3 +1overdetermination
Deane Goltermann
3overmeasuring
SafeTex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too much determination


Explanation:
Another option.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overdetermination


Explanation:
The answer you want could be this literal. As long as your context is surveying, Wiki puts överbestämning with geodesi at (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Överbestämning_(geodesi)) giving a pretty good definition.

Looking up 'overdetermination' + 'geodesy' gets some quite interesting ;-) references including this (http://www.fgg.uni-lj.si/~/mkuhar/Zalozba/GKS_Keller.pdf), where you can find the example sentence; and google gives the other two references and more.

Tho I found overdetermination is used in other contexts as well!

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-23 21:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has this link worked? I couldn't open the page by just clicking, seems there's a hyphen added. So I'll put it up again here. http://www.fgg.uni-lj.si/~/mkuhar/Zalozba/GKS_Keller.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • The usual measure for error control in Geodesy is overdetermination.

    Reference: http://www.tankonyvtar.hu/en/tartalom/tamop425/0027_DAI2/ch0...
    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1029/JB093iB12p14954/a...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: That looks right - well researched!
11 hrs
  -> Did I not thank you for this! Thanks Anna!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overmeasuring


Explanation:
Hello

Inmätning seems to be used for property surveys so we are talking about measurements.

The problem is that there isn't really an adjective that works here

Excessive is ambiguous (it can mean too many measurements taken)
but we do have a verb and it is 'overmeasure'

But that would probably mean dropping 'inmätning' in English as you wouldn't need to repeat it in the translation (see example sentence)


Example sentence(s):
  • Report on overmeasuring

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Overmeasure
    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Overmeasure
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search