pallar

English translation: ledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pallar
English translation:ledge
Entered by: SafeTex

16:13 Feb 14, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / pallar
Swedish term or phrase: pallar
Hello

In:

Försiktig sprängning – man har kortare ***pallar*** och vidtar övriga försiktighetsåtgärder.

what the heck is a "pall" (not a "stool")

I've learnt that it is also called a "bergklack" which was asked on Proz

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/geology/330886...

but no one answered this question.

Thanks

Thanks
SafeTex
France
ledge
Explanation:

This reference has your term defined in 1)a and b "avsats bildad vid malmbrytning ... om liknande avsatser i stenbrott, lertag, märgelgravar o. d."

http://www.saob.se/artikel/?seek=pall-sprängning&pz=6#U_P1_9...

Search "blasting" + "ledge"
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
took ledge as it is easier to understand but "stope" seems okay too
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stopes
George Hopkins
4ledge
Deane GOLTERMANN
Summary of reference entries provided
lastpall?
Tania Samuelsson

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledge


Explanation:

This reference has your term defined in 1)a and b "avsats bildad vid malmbrytning ... om liknande avsatser i stenbrott, lertag, märgelgravar o. d."

http://www.saob.se/artikel/?seek=pall-sprängning&pz=6#U_P1_9...

Search "blasting" + "ledge"

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
took ledge as it is easier to understand but "stope" seems okay too

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopes


Explanation:
Probably. Check dictionary, eg, Collins.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: lastpall?

Reference information:
Is it something similar to this? https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europapall

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Not this time anyway but thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search