systemet hänger sig ofta

English translation: the system frequently locks up; the system often locks up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:systemet hänger sig ofta
English translation:the system frequently locks up; the system often locks up
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:43 Jan 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: systemet hänger sig ofta
En punkt på en lista med fel på en dator som skall skickas på reparation.
Sasha
the system frequently locks up; the system often locks up
Explanation:
Suggestion:

Upgrade to Linux or MS Windows 2000! It depends on the operation system, not the hardware.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! Tack! Kiitos! Merci! Danke! Spasiba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the system freezes...
Jeff Ganellen
5the system frequently locks up; the system often locks up
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the system frequently locks up; the system often locks up


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Upgrade to Linux or MS Windows 2000! It depends on the operation system, not the hardware.


    Reference: http://support.euro.dell.com/docs/acc/0150c/sysresov.htm
    Reference: http://sure.org.ru/docs/hardware/pcrepair/chap34.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8208
Grading comment
Thanks! Tack! Kiitos! Merci! Danke! Spasiba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Why not try DOS 2.11 ??
6 hrs
  -> Sinclair Spectrum gave zero problems, but ...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the system freezes...


Explanation:
This is the term most often used to describe this situation.


    personal experience
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search