tidstäckning

English translation: time coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tidsträkning
English translation:time coverage
Entered by: David Rumsey

14:07 Jan 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / satelliter
Swedish term or phrase: tidstäckning
Det finns också problem med dålig tidstäckning (dvs. den tid under vilken signalspaning kan ske utav den totala tiden, t. ex. ett antal min/dygn).

Timing or time range?
David Rumsey
Canada
time coverage
Explanation:
satellite talk (see ref.)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2time coverage
Mats Wiman
5time coverage
Jeff Ganellen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time coverage


Explanation:
satellite talk (see ref.)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22time+co...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
36 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time coverage


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search