Ritningsgranskning

English translation: Below

14:00 Feb 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Ritningsgranskning
Hålens placering iförhållande till denna fläns är oviktigt.

English translation:Below
Explanation:
"Drawing examination" or "drawing inspection"
I'm a little unsure of the context you provided, but to me this sounds correct.

"Review" to me is more of an "översikt."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drawing review
Sven Petersson
4 -1Below
Billy McCormac (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawing review


Explanation:
Standard translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Andy Bell
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Below


Explanation:
"Drawing examination" or "drawing inspection"
I'm a little unsure of the context you provided, but to me this sounds correct.

"Review" to me is more of an "översikt."

Hope this helps.

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
very good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use: "Drawing examination" > 145 Google hits, "drawing inspection" > 70 Google hits, "drawing review" > 3540 Google hits!
8 mins
  -> ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search