slipmassa

English translation: wood pulp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slipmassa
English translation:wood pulp
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

13:18 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
Swedish term or phrase: slipmassa
papper gjort av slipmassa.

Is it the same as "pappermassa"?

Thanks
Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
mechanical wood pulp
Explanation:
Compare Gullberg.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical wood pulp
George Hopkins
22 meanings !
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
2 meanings !


Explanation:
1) wood pulp
2) emery paste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> PAPPER gjort av

oh, ja, det foersta haer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wood pulp

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical wood pulp


Explanation:
Compare Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search