International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

logik och reglering

English translation: all logical circuits and adjustments

04:09 May 6, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: logik och reglering
Anläggningen skall köras enligt garanterade data. All logik och reglering skall vara i full automatik och samtliga drifter, vakter mm i funktion.
Terry Arness
Australia
English translation:all logical circuits and adjustments
Explanation:
ma sa bra!
emil
Selected response from:

Emil Eugen Pop
Grading comment
eeeeeeeeeeeemiiiiiiiiiiiil! takkar och bukkar....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logic and controls
Sara Hagelstam
5 -2all logical circuits and adjustments
Emil Eugen Pop


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
all logical circuits and adjustments


Explanation:
ma sa bra!
emil

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
eeeeeeeeeeeemiiiiiiiiiiiil! takkar och bukkar....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Hagelstam: see below
8 mins

disagree  Peter Linton: "Logic circuits" is more correct and more common than "logical circuits".
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logic and controls


Explanation:
Logical circuits isn't wrong per se, but logic has a wider meaning, and it's better to leave it like that.

Also, the straight-forward one-to-one relation when you look up "reglering" in a dictionary is indeed adjustment - but this isn't it in a plant. Controls, it is.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search