Trimmejsel

English translation: Trimming screwdriver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Trimmejsel
English translation:Trimming screwdriver
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

22:38 Dec 13, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Autotestare, Radio Frequency Power Generator.
Swedish term or phrase: Trimmejsel
Trimmejsel för potentiometrar.
David Rumsey
Canada
Screwdriver for potmeter
Explanation:
This is a tool for adjusting potmeters, often designed as a tiny screwdriver, hence the "mejsel", as in "skruvmejsel". The trimmer may be made from metal or plastic, some potmeters are not insulated, and require a plastic trimmer.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
I am using "Trimmer" and "Trimming screwdriver"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alignment screwdriver
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4Screwdriver for potmeter
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screwdriver for potmeter


Explanation:
This is a tool for adjusting potmeters, often designed as a tiny screwdriver, hence the "mejsel", as in "skruvmejsel". The trimmer may be made from metal or plastic, some potmeters are not insulated, and require a plastic trimmer.


    Reference: http://www.uoguelph.ca/~antoon/circ/latching.html
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
I am using "Trimmer" and "Trimming screwdriver"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alignment screwdriver


Explanation:
Så kallar ELFA dem i sin katalog. Det gamla klassiska settet med ett antal mejslar och nycklar i plast i ett plastfodral kallar de för Radio Alignment kit.


    Reference: http://www.elfa.se
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search