pendla (med telephone)

English translation: Förfrågan/pendling

21:09 Apr 29, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Swedish term or phrase: pendla (med telephone)
Is this using the phone as a walkie-talkie?

Vodafoneabonnemanget erbjuder ett flertal tjänster inkl:...
6. Förfrågan om pendling
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Förfrågan/pendling
Explanation:
Förfrågan/pendling
Om du vill ringa upp någon annan medan du talar i telefonen:

I hope these will be helpfull

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-01 20:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medflyttning = call forwarding unconditional
Överflyttning = call transfer
Use this one: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

CPTrans
United States
Grading comment
Mid-call outdialling
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Förfrågan/pendling
CPTrans
4Call waiting
Karen Veldhuis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call waiting


Explanation:
If this is switching between calls, then my Vodaphone service is called 'call waiting' enabling you to answer a new incoming call while still taking to the first caller. Hope this helps!

Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Förfrågan/pendling


Explanation:
Förfrågan/pendling
Om du vill ringa upp någon annan medan du talar i telefonen:

I hope these will be helpfull

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-01 20:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medflyttning = call forwarding unconditional
Överflyttning = call transfer
Use this one: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


    Reference: http://www.bredband.com/se/content.jsp?t=7&s=50
    Reference: http://www.uvtc.com/timepiece/sweden/fastabonnemang/plus.asp
CPTrans
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mid-call outdialling




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search