gatumark

English translation: road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gatumark
English translation:road
Entered by: Helen Johnson

17:41 Nov 1, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / installations
Swedish term or phrase: gatumark
..kanalisation foer ledning mellan gatumark och foersta kopplingspunkt.
Sorry, my ASCII soft keys refuse to work on my keyboard, so I can't reproduce the accents I need. This is part of a telecomms installation contract. Road ground / road land don't sound quite right - is there another way of saying it, please?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
road
Explanation:
I think it's best to go with the simplest option (especially given that roads usually are on land/ground!). Looking at the googles I think it's a common term and it's probably used to distinguish between the physical road - and it's obvious from your context that that's what's intended - and the road as a means of reaching somewhere else... if you get what I mean!
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
I do get what you mean - I think this is probably the best one to go with. Thanks1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1road
Clare Barnes
4street [ground] land
George Hopkins
3public highway
Peter Linton
4 -2street marking
Christian Schoenberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
street marking


Explanation:
I would go with street/road marking - I have a feeling that gatumark is referring to the mark that installation crews paint on the road so as to avoid underground dangers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-01 17:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...dangers and other obstacles.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clare Barnes: Noooo, I don't think so, that not what comes up if you google it. That would be gatumärkning, anyway.
57 mins
  -> Maybe you're right. Helen did, however, point out that she was unable to produce the diacritical marks.

disagree  asptech: gatumark = a planning concept = "land reserved for streets" as opposed to "tomtmark" = land for property (buildings etc.)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road


Explanation:
I think it's best to go with the simplest option (especially given that roads usually are on land/ground!). Looking at the googles I think it's a common term and it's probably used to distinguish between the physical road - and it's obvious from your context that that's what's intended - and the road as a means of reaching somewhere else... if you get what I mean!


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&q=gatumark&btnG=Google-s%C...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I do get what you mean - I think this is probably the best one to go with. Thanks1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: Yepp, road or street. Guess if you really wanted to make it more detailed you could write something like "street level".
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public highway


Explanation:
Though 'road' has a lot to recommend it, I think in this context you may need a more technical term, as used by English local authorities. 'Public highway' specifically refers to the entire road area for which the authority is responsible, unlike say private roads, and includes for example cycle tracks and public footpaths. But the key point is that it is any kind of road surface for which the authority is responsible. See ref.



    Reference: http://www.ealing.gov.uk/services/highways+enforcement/defau...
Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Barnes: I would agree with you, but (!) there are many roads that are "enskild" - not under local authority control, or public, but just as likely to be referred to as gatumark in this context.
58 mins
  -> Public highways are roads to which the public has right of way, even if they are actually private. roads I was perhas too restrictive to suggest that a public highway by definition is under localauthority control. Most are, but not all. .

neutral  asptech: The concept "gatumark" is only used in built-up areas. It does not apply to rural highways.
4 hrs
  -> Public highways are not necessarily rural, in fact most of them are urban. The URL I gave is for the London Borough of Ealing, where I live, and all its highweays are urban.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street [ground] land


Explanation:
Ie, land taken up for streets.
'trängselavgift' referred to by Gullberg is simply the amount of money levied for the use of certain roads [streets] during rush hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 35 mins (2005-11-02 09:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: .... by streets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-11-02 09:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'mark' certainly refers to land and 'gatu' to street.
However, the difference between street, gate and road is rather vague. One of the main streets in my home town is called Westgate. When does a street become a road?

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: Indeed a literal translation. Many streets in Swedish towns hav namnes that end with "-vägen", and I am sure there are also many British streets that are called "Road". They supposedly got their names before houses were built alongside them.
4 hrs
  -> Hmm! Not all streets have houses along them. Eg, Ermine Street, Icknield Street, etc, Roman roads running many miles through England.

neutral  Clare Barnes: I think the purpose of a road is that it links places together, while the point of a street is that it has buildings along it. But yes, they are used rather randomly!
4 hrs
  -> The purpose of a road and the point of a street, as you put it, are not so narrowly defined.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search