vackert tal

English translation: flowery talk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vackert tal
English translation:flowery talk
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:09 Jul 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: vackert tal
Mycket av debatten är naturligtvis vackert tal för en liten privilegierad elit på kultursidorna.

"Navel gazing?"
David Rumsey
Canada
flowery talk
Explanation:
But I fail to see the logic - the "privileged elite" would of course easily see through the flowery talk (or "bullshit", to use a more comm expression).

Also, I don't see the connection to "navel gazing"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-07-31 07:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"comm" shoukld be "common"
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flowery talk
asptech
3rhetoric
EKM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhetoric


Explanation:
...navel gazing is 'navelskådning' in Swedish, and fairly common.

However, when it comes to the intended tone and effect of the sentence, perhaps 'navel gazing' would not be so wrong.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowery talk


Explanation:
But I fail to see the logic - the "privileged elite" would of course easily see through the flowery talk (or "bullshit", to use a more comm expression).

Also, I don't see the connection to "navel gazing"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-07-31 07:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"comm" shoukld be "common"

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search