stryktipset

English translation: the (football) pools; soccer betting pool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stryktipset
English translation:the (football) pools; soccer betting pool
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:57 Jul 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: stryktipset
Hon brukar använda fjärrkontrollen för att rösta på olika favoritlåtar, hon kör stryktipset via TV:n på lördagseftermiddagen, och tittar gärna på de stora välgörenhetsgalorna.

Norstedt's has "results pool" which means nothing in US English. Is this the same as a "betting pool"?
David Rumsey
Canada
the (football) pools; soccer betting pool
Explanation:

In the UK you "do the pools" and if you are lucky "win the pools", i.e. guess the results of soccer matches.
Selected response from:

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Swedish soccer pool betting system
Sven Petersson
5the (football) pools; soccer betting pool
E2efour (X)
3sports lottery, sports betting pool
Eva-Marie Adams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Swedish soccer pool betting system


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the (football) pools; soccer betting pool


Explanation:

In the UK you "do the pools" and if you are lucky "win the pools", i.e. guess the results of soccer matches.

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports lottery, sports betting pool


Explanation:
I think I would use sports lottery or something like it since you bet on which team will win or if it will be a tie. - Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-30 04:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I guess my OTHER answer of Sports Betting pool - was soo different from soccer betting pool. --- Right?!

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: With all do respect, Eva-Marie, your initial answer of "sports lottery" did not seem quite right and your confidence level was only 3 whereas his was a 5.

Asker: FYI I used the term "the pools", which you didn't provide. It was most correct in the context of the doc I was working on. Better luck next time.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search