bryta ut (in this context)

English translation: separate/break out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bryta ut (in this context)
English translation:separate/break out
Entered by: stephen mewes

16:16 Feb 8, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: bryta ut (in this context)
En lämplig metod om man har mikrokanalisation i skyddande yttre mantel av HD-polyeten, är att öppna multikanalisationen och bryta ut ett enstaka mikrorör.

A typo?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
separate/break out
Explanation:
It could be bryta ut in the sense of separating something such as a wire or a a single fiber from a collection of several wires or fibers. Compare with 'breakout box'.
Selected response from:

stepstone
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2separate/break out
stepstone
2replace
Thomas Johansson
1Possible typo
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Possible typo


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not byta ut? Exchange

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separate/break out


Explanation:
It could be bryta ut in the sense of separating something such as a wire or a a single fiber from a collection of several wires or fibers. Compare with 'breakout box'.

stepstone
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Nowacki: This makes sense when you read the other question in the subject.
7 hrs

agree  David Rumsey: Makes sense to me. It's not a typo.
1 day 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
replace


Explanation:
Assuming it is a typo for "byta ut".

I have never heard the particle verb "bryta ut" with this meaning before. If the author meant "to break off and remove/take out", he/she would most probably have used another formulation, e.g. "bryta av och ta ut".

More context would perhaps help if available. What is it a method _for_?

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search