fräsgrävning

English translation: countersinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fräsgrävning
English translation:countersinking
Entered by: stephen mewes

04:49 Feb 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: fräsgrävning
Beroende på markslag kan olika förläggningsmetoder väljas, till exempel nedplöjning, fräsgrävning eller schaktning av kabelgrav.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
countersinking
Explanation:
digging and countersinking a trench like your would a hole.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cultivation
Anna Herbst
3countersinking
David Rumsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation


Explanation:
"The cables are cultivated in or else buried in the trench"
http://www.ringsurf.com/Computers/Underground/

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countersinking


Explanation:
digging and countersinking a trench like your would a hole.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search