egenutvecklat

English translation: developed in-house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:egenutvecklat
English translation:developed in-house
Entered by: Peter Linton

07:18 Feb 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: egenutvecklat
uppbyggd sedan tidligare i ett egenutvecklat CRM system
Helene Olsen Richards
United States
developed in-house
Explanation:
"in-house" is a common, even standard term, in the IT business in this sort of context. 81,000 Google hits for "developed in-house". See also refs.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8developed in-house
Peter Linton
4 +1internally-developed
EKM
5own-developed
Helen Johnson
3self-developed
Kristina Thorne
3proprietary
Martin Samuelsson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-developed


Explanation:
direkt översatt, ger också en del träffar på nätet.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internally-developed


Explanation:
Assuming that this is an entire organisation speaking, and not just an individual. "Internally-developed" homepages, solutions, applications etc render 43,000 Google hits.


EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
developed in-house


Explanation:
"in-house" is a common, even standard term, in the IT business in this sort of context. 81,000 Google hits for "developed in-house". See also refs.


    Reference: http://www.agbgroup.com/public/system/inhousedevintsw.asp
    Reference: http://searchcrm.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Even better.
9 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne: excellent
10 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 mins

agree  JessicaC
23 mins

agree  George Hopkins
27 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 hrs

agree  Tess Whitty
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary


Explanation:
Commonly used as the opposite of "open source". "Egenutvecklat" can in some instances refer to "proprietary" in this sense. I cannot tell whether this is the context, if not the offered suggestions are better.

Martin Samuelsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own-developed


Explanation:
This is also a commonly-used term denoting items/systems developed in-house/by a company itself (in UK English at least).


    own knowledge
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search