ståndskall

English translation: hold at bay

08:25 Nov 27, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hunting
Swedish term or phrase: ståndskall
"Att smyga på ståndskall på en skogsfågel är mycket svårt"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:hold at bay
Explanation:
http://sportsidioms.com/page/15.htm
Barking to get the attention of the game, while the hunter sneaks up and shoots.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
This was the best answer in the given context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5find and bark/stand and bark
Lars Jelking
3hold at bay
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold at bay


Explanation:
http://sportsidioms.com/page/15.htm
Barking to get the attention of the game, while the hunter sneaks up and shoots.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This was the best answer in the given context. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find and bark/stand and bark


Explanation:
Båda fraserna används allmänt. Ståndskallet är ju mer än bara dra villebrådets uppmärksamhet från jägaren. Hunden skall också markera ett dött djur liksom när det försvunnit ner underjord.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search