kikmeta

English translation: jig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kikmeta
English translation:jig
Entered by: Paul Lambert

08:46 Nov 27, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Fishing
Swedish term or phrase: kikmeta
A method used in ice fishing.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
jig
Explanation:
"Kikmeta" is to jig while you look for the fish through the whole in the ice. I don't know any English expression, but maybe you can write an explanation.

"Om ljusförhållandena är bra är det spännande att kikmeta. Du ser fiskarna röra sig runt kroken och det gäller att i exakt rätt ögonblick få fast fisken."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this answer in my final text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hard water fishing, fishing through a hole in the ice
Christine Andersen
2jig
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jig


Explanation:
"Kikmeta" is to jig while you look for the fish through the whole in the ice. I don't know any English expression, but maybe you can write an explanation.

"Om ljusförhållandena är bra är det spännande att kikmeta. Du ser fiskarna röra sig runt kroken och det gäller att i exakt rätt ögonblick få fast fisken."


    Reference: http://www.fjallhasten.com/fjallvinterdagar.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this answer in my final text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard water fishing, fishing through a hole in the ice


Explanation:
Hard water fishing
(fishing through a hole in the ice)

I'm not sure a lot of English speakers have a word for it - we tend to live too far south! So depending on you target group, you may need to add some explanation.

But some have tried it of course :-)
http://www.pressandguide.com/stories/011104/spo_20040111029....
and lots of other sites.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search