åsatt

English translation: attached to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:åsatt
English translation:attached to
Entered by: trsk2000 (X)

15:12 Dec 22, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / visas and passports
Swedish term or phrase: åsatt
Det torde fordras visum vilket väl måste vara åsatt antingen hans pass eller bör vi utfärda pass för honom?

(individual who had refugee status circa 1945 in Sweden needing visa permit for travel)
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
attached to
Explanation:
vara åsatt
sättas på


Explanation:
Eller möjligtvis "bifogas", men jag tror de menar att visumet klistrats på passet.

Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
i went with 'visa must be entered into...' but attached may have been a better translation, as the visas even today are papers that are attached. tack foer ditt bidrag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3attached to
Anna Smith
3attributed
Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attributed


Explanation:
Looked up "åsätta" in SAOL and found the example "åsätta något ett pris", which is more figurative than physically fixating something. Google Translate suggested "attribute".

Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attached to


Explanation:
vara åsatt
sättas på


Explanation:
Eller möjligtvis "bifogas", men jag tror de menar att visumet klistrats på passet.



Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i went with 'visa must be entered into...' but attached may have been a better translation, as the visas even today are papers that are attached. tack foer ditt bidrag.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search