Brändön Fiskehamn

English translation: Brändön Fishing Harbour

15:41 Oct 12, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Translating the names of Swedish harbours
Swedish term or phrase: Brändön Fiskehamn
Good afternoon,

This is a bit of a random question, so please bear with me. I am currently proofreading some work (tourism-related in English) for a Finnish colleague who has some dilemmas on how to translate the names of Swedish harbours into English. I do not know any Swedish and therefore have no idea about Swedish naming conventions.

If the above term were to be translated as Brändön Fishing Harbour (which seems perfectly acceptable to me), would that be OK? My colleague has mentioned the Swedish 'definite form' and feels that perhaps it needs to be changed to Brändön's Fishing Harbour or, in another example, the Small-Boat Harbour at Brändön. The latter options seem a bit unwieldy to me but I want to get it right for my colleague. How should I approach the naming these entities? It crops up with several other facilities of a similar nature too.

Some rather unproductive googling confirms my preference so far, but I do not want my preference to overrule what is right.

Thank you for your help!

Kind regards,

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:Brändön Fishing Harbour
Explanation:
Hello

Although place names are not normally translated, at least if both languages have the same alphabet, I don't feel that Brändön fiskehamn is a name after looking at Internet.
You would translate Brändön Church or Brändön Marshes or Brändön Football Stadium and there is no reason to do any different here.
This is not the same as 'Pearl Harbour' which is a geographical location and where 'Pearl' is not the name of a town.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Brändön Fiskehamn / Brändön Fishing Harbour
Charlesp
4 +2Brändön Fishing Harbour
SafeTex
5Brändön Fiskehamn (roughly, Fire Island Fishing Harbour)
Deane GOLTERMANN
5Brändön Harbour
Michael Ellis
4Brändö fiskehamn
Eva P
5 -1Brändö fishing harbour/The harbour of Brändö
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brändön Fiskehamn / Brändön Fishing Harbour


Explanation:
I agree with Deanne, but I am still going to make my suggestion.

I would give it two names, the name it is known by and a name in English that tourists would understand.

Of course not Fire Island Fishing Harbour - Brändön is a proper name (the name of a nearby city, which may not actually be a translation for "Fire Island," or even the name of a person).

But a tourist has gotta know that it is a fishing harbour. So I say, "make up" a name, and then others will adopt it. Especially if the end client is the tourist bureau of Bottenviken or Lulea.


Brändön Fiskehamn / Brändön Fishing Harbour

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: This is clearly the way to go. Never translate a name, but clarify what it is - cf. SafeTex's answer.
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brändön Fiskehamn (roughly, Fire Island Fishing Harbour)


Explanation:
I can't resist this... but the standard is to not translate place names, or else you would get the often mentioned 'Glue Harbour' for the actual town of Limnhamn. For colour you can add the rough translation (that has no official meaning) the first instance the name appears, but to use the Swe name thereafter.

Then there are the exceptions like Gothenburg, -- Stockholm is known but would translate to 'Stock Isle' or similar -- have you ever heard of that place? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-12 19:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, since we think the name shouldn't be translated this is not really important, but ... it is roughly Burnt Island to be picky here...

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Deane, thank you, you are quite right! These bits are just for a bit of colour or illumination, as it were, and apply not to the actual placename but more to the nature of the facility at that place. Otherwise, the standard has been adhered to. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, I agree it should not be translated at all. If worse came to worse just spell it without the diacritics.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Lilian!

neutral  Charlesp: After giving some thought to it, and considering all of these (humerous and otherwise) comments in the discussion, I don't think this could be called "Fire Island Fishing Harbour," even if Brändön is an island (even though it is connected to the mainland)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles! Well, I already changed the idea to 'Burnt Island', but responded to Mats that it is the principal that is important here and that the actual place name is for the locals to decide on.

neutral  Anna Herbst: Never make up new translations of place names. "Hon har flyttat från Norra huvudstaden i Mittens rike och bor nu i Änglarna och satsar på att göra karriär i Järneksskogen."
13 hrs
  -> Which is, of course, why I use 'roughly' and suggest it only to add colour to a light piece of tourist info. In other places you most often see (literally, ...), but for me this presumes too much.

disagree  Mats Wiman: The etymology of 'Brändön' probably has nothing to do with fire.
22 hrs
  -> Possibly, but that's for the locals to deal with, it's the principle of the thing here. I changed my answer to 'burnt', and well, another possibility requires fire to heat up the mash ....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brändön Fishing Harbour


Explanation:
Hello

Although place names are not normally translated, at least if both languages have the same alphabet, I don't feel that Brändön fiskehamn is a name after looking at Internet.
You would translate Brändön Church or Brändön Marshes or Brändön Football Stadium and there is no reason to do any different here.
This is not the same as 'Pearl Harbour' which is a geographical location and where 'Pearl' is not the name of a town.

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Good explanation and another good way of dealing with this question.
3 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: After googling 'Brändön'
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brändö fiskehamn


Explanation:
I have never seen the definite form (ön) in names like this. I suggest that you keep Brändö and also fiskehamn, but not capitalize it.

Eva P
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Fel språk och fel land.
1 hr

disagree  Charlesp: why would you change the spelling of the place? -- As Mats suggested, "fel språk och fel land" -- and that is what makes it wrong (kinda obvious). As to why Mats would say 'agree' when he clearly disagrees, - you'd have to ask him.
5 hrs
  -> Regarding the spelling, I first got the impression that the name was Brändö, not Brändön, and that the n just marked the definite form, which I did not like ...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brändö Fiskehamn
Brändö fishing harbour/The harbour of Brändö


Explanation:
The name of the place is Brändö, NOT 'Brändön'(the Brändö).

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Brändö is a place in Finland and Brändön is a place in Sweden - are you sure the question is regarding the Finnish location even though it indicates the name of the Swedish village?
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I did not notice and I believed it was a gramamr errror.

disagree  Charlesp: Sorry, but I don't think so. ///What's wrong you ask. As you yourself state, "Fel språk och fel land."
4 hrs
  -> What is wrong? "Brändö fishing harbour/The harbour of Brändö" i hardly the wrong language". It is the wrong country though.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brändön Harbour


Explanation:
I agree with all those previous contributors that one should not attempt to translate Brändön for all the good reasons quoted.
I prefer 'Harbour' to 'Fishing Harbour' as the latter does not sound English - indeed it is tending to Swinglish. If one googles 'fishing harbour' , all the many fishing port names are Newquay Harbour, Aberaeon Harbour, etc. There are one or two 'fishing harbour' sites, but examination shows they soon drop the 'fishing' in the text.


    Reference: http://www.newquay-harbour.com/
    Reference: http://www.scrabster.co.uk
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: If that is the case, why would the Collins Dictionary bother with an entry for "fishing harbour"? http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fishing-... // Coffs Harbour is the name of a city, so it would have to be the Coffs Harbour harbour.
3 hrs
  -> The point I was making is that Brändön Fishing ˙arbour sounds wrong in English. As an Australian, try saying Coffs Fishing Harbour and it will sound just as wrong despite Coffs Harbour's busy fiashing business.

neutral  Charlesp: Not wrong, but why drop 'fishing'? There is a difference, a big difference actually, between an ordinary harbour and a fishing harbour. True "fishing" is often left off the name, that is what it is known by in Swedish, so why "re-write the book"?
6 hrs
  -> see above - it's not vital, just style. Leave fishing in if it is being compared to a Brändön Yacht Marina, for example.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search