egenskydd

English translation: Lookout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:egenskydd
English translation:Lookout
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:10 Apr 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway work safety
Swedish term or phrase: egenskydd
In traffic safety documents whilst working on the tracks.
Example, exactly as it's written in the document:

[heading] Egenskydd
Person som, under vissa förhållanden, på egen hand får vistas i säkerhetszonen, men inte utför arbete.

Later: [heading] SOS-ledare
Person som får utföra SoS-planering samt ansvara för arbeten i säkerhetszonen. Är även behörig som Tågvarnare/egenskydd.

Does anyone know if this is 'own protection', 'self protection' or anything else, please?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Lookout
Explanation:
I think I've hidden my previous answer - sorry to offer another one at this late stage, but I think it might be what you're looking for. (See the references I gave for you question about tågvarnare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-16 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be a useful reference too.

http://www.safeonsite.com/trackside.shtml

Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
I think you may be right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5special protection
ojinaga
4Lookout
Clare Barnes
3definition
Rosica Dimitrova
3 -1self protection
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self protection


Explanation:
Skulle jag luta åt. Hittade lite mer bakgrund i länken, hoppas det hjälper.


    Reference: http://www.banverket.se/upload/4155/BVH%20906.pdf
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosica Dimitrova: better: explain the meaning and put the word in brackets, self protection is not a person, is it? Synonym: self defence. It is a PERSON in the given example.
1 hr
  -> I would agree with putting the meaning of the word in brackets. Egenskydd is not a person, either.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special protection


Explanation:
This my option, which I also partly found here: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition


Explanation:
My suggestion is that you define the word and give the Swedish word in brackets. Your explanations are good and none of the given translations seems to fit 100%

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lookout


Explanation:
I think I've hidden my previous answer - sorry to offer another one at this late stage, but I think it might be what you're looking for. (See the references I gave for you question about tågvarnare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-16 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be a useful reference too.

http://www.safeonsite.com/trackside.shtml



Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I think you may be right. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search