tågvarnare

English translation: signalman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tågvarnare
English translation:signalman
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:13 Apr 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway work safety
Swedish term or phrase: tågvarnare
Can anyone tell me if this is what we would call a 'signaller', please, or is there a different/more formal name? In traffic safety instructions for railway work.
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
signalman
Explanation:
Signalman: a person responsible for sending signals; a railroad employee who sends signals to trains indicating whether the line is clear.

Tågvarnare:
I tunneln finns tågvarnare som signalerar tågens ankomst med hjälp av en visselpipa eller signalhorn. Efter signalen måste affischörerna komma upp från spåret och flytta på utrustningen inom tio sekunder. Det är livsviktigt att tågvarnaren behåller uppmärksamheten under hela arbetspasset och att kommunikationen med affischörerna fungerar smidigt.
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosica - it looks as though this is the 'technical' term that's used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signalman
Rosica Dimitrova
4Lookout
Clare Barnes
3flagman
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tågvarnare
signalman


Explanation:
Signalman: a person responsible for sending signals; a railroad employee who sends signals to trains indicating whether the line is clear.

Tågvarnare:
I tunneln finns tågvarnare som signalerar tågens ankomst med hjälp av en visselpipa eller signalhorn. Efter signalen måste affischörerna komma upp från spåret och flytta på utrustningen inom tio sekunder. Det är livsviktigt att tågvarnaren behåller uppmärksamheten under hela arbetspasset och att kommunikationen med affischörerna fungerar smidigt.



    Reference: http://afi3.ams.se/afi3_portal/PortalHandler.asp?chFrameCent...
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosica - it looks as though this is the 'technical' term that's used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Kynerd: I suspect "signalman" has a different connotation than "tågvarnare", but I am not familiar with how "signalman" is used in English. "Signaller" (at least in the UK) is a person responsible for setting points and signals in a signalbox or modern equivalent
8 hrs
  -> as far as Webster is concerned, signalman is the correct term when it comes to the railway worker. Singaller is much more general for someone who sends signals or communicates via signals.

neutral  edwardPVS: According to Wikipedia, the font of all wisdom, a signalman or signaller is "an employee of a railway transport network who operates the points and signals from a signal box in order to control the movement of trains".
3486 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tågvarnare
flagman


Explanation:
A suggestion, with a plausible reference.


    Reference: http://www.snowcrest.net/marnells/vineyard1913.htm
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosica Dimitrova: flagman - ger signaler med hjälp av flaggor och ljus medan tågvarnaren använder visselpipa eller signalhorn enligt yrkesbeskrivningen.
1 hr

agree  Tim Kynerd: Have just had this confirmed by a US railroad expert I'm acquainted with from Usenet. He gives "watchman" as another term in use. On the Stockholm underground, a tågvarnare can use whistles, lights and/or flags.
18 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tågvarnare
Lookout


Explanation:
Based on Rosica's description a tågvarnare is someone who keeps a lookout during work on the line. The references are from the UK, but there does appear to be a job that has the title Lookout (or trackman - watchman in the US), with a Lookout certificate. The title of Lookout might also be applicable to your other question, Helen, about egenskydd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-17 16:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-5078/Rt3...

This reference has the definitions for Lookout (and another for a similar function, Site Warden) on p.5.


    Reference: http://www.pjlush.co.uk/Railway%20Work.htm
    Reference: http://www.railwaypeople.com/recruiters/candidate-details.ht...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search