signal projar

English translation: until the signals department has tested

08:43 Feb 10, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: signal projar
Hello

I think this is a typo but for what?

Kan inte säga något om sammanstötning förrän ***signal projar*** signalsträckorna.

Thanks
SafeTex
France
English translation:until the signals department has tested
Explanation:
Assuming that projar is a typo for provar, and "signal" is shorthand for the department or unit responsible for the signalling system.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the signalling department has planned
Michael Ellis
3until the signals department has tested
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until the signals department has tested


Explanation:
Assuming that projar is a typo for provar, and "signal" is shorthand for the department or unit responsible for the signalling system.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the signalling department has planned


Explanation:
I have assumed that "projar" is slang/jargon for 'projectera' or 'projicera'.
The context may help you decide if it fits.
Note in UK railways , the function is known Signalling rather than Signals.

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search