omtag

English translation: duplicated effort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omtag
English translation:duplicated effort
Entered by: SafeTex

15:14 Feb 12, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: omtag
Det går inte att tillämpa de konstruktioner som man tänkt vilket skapar förseningar/***omtag***.

This means "retake" in the cinema but what does it mean when referring to trains. A cancelled train?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
duplicated effort
Explanation:
I think they just mean that things will have to be done again.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renewed effort, another take
Per-Erik Nordström
3duplicated effort
Matt Bibby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duplicated effort


Explanation:
I think they just mean that things will have to be done again.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewed effort, another take


Explanation:
have another go

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search