personbelastning

English translation: occupant load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personbelastning
English translation:occupant load
Entered by: SafeTex

10:54 Feb 17, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: personbelastning
Hello

The context is still transport and safety and I'm pretty sure that this word applies to more than just "number of passengers" on a train or platform but probably to the extent of injuries in the event of an accident as this too would affect the "load"

Also, in a previous segment, persons evacuated from two platforms would crowd into an adjoining ticket hall so the "load" is not just number of persons at one place but "flowing"

The actual sentence is:

Om till exempel tunneln eller stationen har sådana brister i sina säkerhetskritiska funktioner att utrymning inte kan genomföras, med hänsyn till aktuell ***personbelastning***, måste åtgärder vidtas för att säkerställa säkerhetsnivån

Thanks
SafeTex
France
occupant load
Explanation:
Fairly certain on this one.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
thks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4occupant load
Deane GOLTERMANN
4maximum occupancy load
Charlesp
4traffic flow
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occupant load


Explanation:
Fairly certain on this one.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matt!

agree  Paul Armitage
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Charlesp: yes, exactly. But could we say "maximum occupancy load"?
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Good question!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: And perhaps yes to "occupancy" but not maximum - there is already an adjective being used, "aktuell", here meaning something like "at the time".
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic flow


Explanation:
Would do.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum occupancy load


Explanation:
I would say "maximum occupancy load"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search