lastbilsflak

English translation: truck/lorry bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lastbilsflak
English translation:truck/lorry bed
Entered by: Linda Gault

16:40 Oct 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road transport
Swedish term or phrase: lastbilsflak
Hoppa upp och sätt dig på flaket!

Fyll flaket med sand.
kvartersko
Bed / Tray
Explanation:
Open bed truck används mycket. Gäller båda lastbilar och pickup.
Selected response from:

Linda Gault
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer although I was hoping for a more specific
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bed / Tray
Linda Gault
5loader/tipper loader
Paul Larkin
4 +1lorry/truck platform
Marie Andersson (Allen)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lorry/truck platform


Explanation:
platform - flak med lorry eller truck framför
Se även googlar

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loader/tipper loader


Explanation:
you might try the expressions 'loader' or'tipper loader' if 'platform' is not suitable.

regards

paul larkin

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bed / Tray


Explanation:
Open bed truck används mycket. Gäller båda lastbilar och pickup.


Linda Gault
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer although I was hoping for a more specific

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: Bed is right. Open and close bed.
6 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search