statens spåranläggningar

English translation: the (Swedish) national rail network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:statens spåranläggningar
English translation:the (Swedish) national rail network
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:42 Apr 13, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Swedish term or phrase: statens spåranläggningar
Anyone know what this is called in English, please - is it part of SJ?
Thanks in advance,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
national rail network
Explanation:
I can see where Rossica is coming from but I think that 'national rail network' sounds more everyday.
Selected response from:

Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen and David, I think I agree with you, as it's a little less literal (an 'installation' could be something on a track, for example).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state track installations
Rosica Dimitrova
4national rail network
Karen Veldhuis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statens spåranläggningar
state track installations


Explanation:
www.banverket.se - the website of the authority responsible for rail traffic in Sweden. They use the term "state track installations".


    Reference: http://www.banverket.se/templates/StandardTtH____3561.asp
    Reference: http://www.banverket.se/templates/StandardTtH____2103.asp
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: SJ operate the trains, Banverket keep them on the rails
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statens spåranläggningar
national rail network


Explanation:
I can see where Rossica is coming from but I think that 'national rail network' sounds more everyday.

Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen and David, I think I agree with you, as it's a little less literal (an 'installation' could be something on a track, for example).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search