ekliggare

English translation: oak chip casks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ekliggare
English translation:oak chip casks
Entered by: David Rumsey

10:50 Nov 17, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Winery, distillery
Swedish term or phrase: ekliggare
Re: Glögg

I ett av produktionsrummen står jättelika gamla ekfat, så kallade ekliggare.
David Rumsey
Canada
oak chip casks
Explanation:
According to Engström, a "liggare" is a "chip cask" in brewing terminology. However, I always caution against placing complete faith in this dictionary. In beer brewing there is a thing called a chip cask, which contains chips (usually oak) and, in some processes, is employed in the final refining stage in order to clarify the beer prior to bottling/kegging.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip. The document seems to distinguish between "ekfat" and "ekliggare" to brew Aquavit and other liquors. I thing an ekliggare is probably a "chip cask" as opposed to a regular cask.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oak casks
Vidmantas Stilius
4oak chip casks
Robert Creutz (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oak casks


Explanation:
These are oak casks

As an illustration:


"Godh wahra roosar sigh sjelf".

Så lyder fronstyckets inskription på det stora ekfat om 24.000 liter som inköptes av grosshandlare Edward Cederlund vid Parisutställningen 1889. Fatet som sedemera skulle gå under namnet "Stora Stycket" var en ekliggare avsedd för lagring av den då mycket populära punschen från Cederlunds omfattande produktion i källarvalven under Kungliga Slottet i Stockholm.






    Reference: http://www.cederlundsgross.se/produkter/punch.html
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oak chip casks


Explanation:
According to Engström, a "liggare" is a "chip cask" in brewing terminology. However, I always caution against placing complete faith in this dictionary. In beer brewing there is a thing called a chip cask, which contains chips (usually oak) and, in some processes, is employed in the final refining stage in order to clarify the beer prior to bottling/kegging.

Robert Creutz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip. The document seems to distinguish between "ekfat" and "ekliggare" to brew Aquavit and other liquors. I thing an ekliggare is probably a "chip cask" as opposed to a regular cask.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search