PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rötjut

English translation: red plonk

12:20 Dec 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / a hard worker and a winner...
Swedish term or phrase: rötjut
87 000 kr för en flaska rötjut, men det var inte vilket rötjut som helst

This is a reference to a bottle of Romanée Conti sold at a record price :-)

Is it another term for Burgundy?
I'm no wine expert, so thanks for any help!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:red plonk
Explanation:
A quite common British English slang expression for cheap red wine.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks - this was what I thought of too, but was not certain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Red wine
gperdin
4cheap red wine
asptech
3red plonk
Peter Linton
3red ink
Görel Bylund


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Red wine


Explanation:
Rödtjut: This is just a general slang term for red wine.

gperdin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red ink


Explanation:
NB! This is taken from a dated American slang dictionary, I have no idea if it's used now (or ever have been used). My point is to suggest a term that is suggesting a cheap, red wine which one buys only for the colour and the alcohol content, e.g. "rödtjut". In this context, it's used in a sort of stark contrast to the outrageouos price.

Görel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheap red wine


Explanation:
The expression (for wine that "winos" prefer) has been used a long time, but nowadays it typically denotes wine sold in "milk" cartons or plastic cans.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red plonk


Explanation:
A quite common British English slang expression for cheap red wine.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - this was what I thought of too, but was not certain!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search