Fatkaraktär

English translation: oakiness/oaky

10:42 Jun 3, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Swedish term or phrase: Fatkaraktär
Description of a type of wine.

Cask flavour? Any better term?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:oakiness/oaky
Explanation:
This is the way we refer to the flavour given off from an oak barrel
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cask flavour/cask flavor
Charles Ek
4oak character
Anna Herbst
2 -1oakiness/oaky
Chris S


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oakiness/oaky


Explanation:
This is the way we refer to the flavour given off from an oak barrel

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: As much as it pains ME PARTICULARLY to denigrate anything "oaky" :-) , there are cask flavors distinct from oakiness. See http://tinyurl.com/24xt27c for "sherry cask flavor" as an example.
51 mins
  -> That's beer though - I'm not convinced - but I'm no expert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oak character


Explanation:
Traditionally wine barrels are made of oak which give flavour and character to the wine matured in them, hence "oak character" or "oak flavour".
A wine cask is something else.



Example sentence(s):
  • if the word "barrel" is not specifically mentioned on the label then chances are, the wine's oak character has been imparted using one of a myriad of non barrel oaking methods.
  • The majority of oak flavoring is imparted in the first few months that the wine is in contact with oak but a longer term exposure can affect the wine through the light aeration that the barrel allows/.../

    Reference: http://www.aromadictionary.com/articles/oakalternatives_arti...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oak_%28wine%29#Wine_barrel
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cask flavour/cask flavor


Explanation:
You had it right from the first -- see the links below for context-specific Google hits for each spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-06-03 15:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might be surer after a Glenlilvet or two. :-) Admittedly, the cask flavour/flavor references do seem to favor the non-wine beverages. But I did find this at http://ladies-with-bottle.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.ht...

"According to the wine makers this produces sake of a very strong character which retains an original fresh fermented, mellow, faint chocolate aroma with a cherry-smoke and cider cask flavour."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2ej69x6
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2c22hab
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: Are you sure? Most of those hits are for whisky!
7 mins

neutral  Anna Herbst: I believe that would be OK in the US, but in Australia, a wine cask is a cardboard box holding a bladder with wine - usually of the cheaper variety. The thought of cask flavoured wine is positively off-putting for an Aussie.
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search